ECCarter Art Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

 

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

 

What data do we collect when using this website?

Personal identification information

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details including credit card information done through the secure payment sites of Stripe and Paypal (Stripe privacy policy, Paypal privacy policy) , comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide ECCarter Art with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

 

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

To provide and operate the Services;

To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

 

When ECCarter Art processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

ECCarter Art Our is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers

ECCarter Art will keep your personal data for as long as the business is active. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data. If you would like your data removed please email: eccarter.art@gmail.com and all communications will cease.

 

Marketing

ECCarter Art would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop ECCarter Art from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to third parties.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email: eccarter.art@gmail.com

 

What are your data protection rights?

ECCarter Art would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request ECCarter Art for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that ECCarter Art correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request ECCarter Art to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that ECCarter Art erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that ECCarter Art restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to ECCarter Art processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

 

Email us at: eccarter.art@gmail.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

ECCarter Art uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

 

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

Know what products you like

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

Functionality – ECCarter Art uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – ECCarter Art uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The ECCarter Art website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

ECCarter Art keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in August 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about ECCarter Art privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at:eccarter.art@gmail.com

 

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that ECCarter Art has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.